QUESTION

Can i file for a divorce if i don''t know where my spouse is?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. In Connecticut, you can "serve" your absent spouse by publishing a notice in a newspaper. Contact an attorney about this. My office can help you if you need it.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters