QUESTION

Can I file for disaster unemployment insurance if my business was affect by Hurricane Sandy?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I own two business 1 of which is still closed due to lack of power directly resulting from Hurricane Sandy. I am looking to get reimbursed for the lost revenue, rents that have to be paid, salaries, and lost income. I was looking for file for DUA but would require more assistance in getting that done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unemployment insurance is generally only payable to people who qualify as "employees." As a general matter, the owner of a small business cannot collect it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters