QUESTION

Can I file for unemployment as an employee not working in New York due to hurricane sandy. I have not worked in 2 weekd

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation, you may file for and qualify for unemployment if your status is the result of a natural disaster.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters