QUESTION

can i file my boyfriend''s taxes if he gives me a power of attorney because he is in prisson

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. As a general matter, a taxpayer is required to sign his own return unless he is outside the country or ill. This topic is covered by Treas. Reg. 1.6012-1(a)(5). You can prepare the return and send it to him for execution and filing.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2012 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters