QUESTION

Can I file on a payday loan company That is illegally taking money out my account

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
A payday loan company online is illegally taking money without my permission In I never got a loan before from no company now my is saying my account is over in I owe them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should immediately address this issue with your bank. You have the ability to notify your bank not to honor any ACH debit entries from a particular business. It may prove to be difficult or impossible to pursue a rogue online payday lender.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters