QUESTION

Can I get fired for a HIPAA Violation we someone told be that a pt was pregnant but I knew the pt was coming in for an appt and congratulated her afte

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have recently be talked to about a possible HIPAA violation at the hospital I work at. The patient also an employee was coming in for an ob ultrasound which I noticed. Then another coworker told me that the individual was pregnant and that she was telling people about it. So, I thought it would be ok to congratulate her. Now I am being investigated for a HIPAA violation...can I be fired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming you don't belong to a union or have an employment contract, you can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters