QUESTION

can i get fired just because my parents tell my boss to fire me

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
i am 19,can this happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you (for example, a contract which states that you will be employed for two years, or that says that you won't be fired except for good cause), or you are being fired for a reason prohibited by statute (race, religion, gender, etc.), your employer can fire you at any time and for any reason.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters