QUESTION

Can I get my stuff if I was late on rent for business and landlord changed locks?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I was late on rent and the landlord changed locks and now will not let me get my paperwork or freight? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not state whether your occupancy of this space is covered by the terms of a written lease and what the lease says about late payment. As a general matter, you will have to resolve this with the landlord, if you can -- including payment of whatever additional sums the landlord demands. If you cannot resolve it, you will need to sue the landlord.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters