QUESTION

can i get sued bi a company because of a website opened that reflects there name

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i opened a website withc relates to our market
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. On a variety of theories, including defamation, trademark infringement and others.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters