QUESTION

Can I get sued if I use a company name that has been changed a little in a product?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I be charged with copywrite infringement. For example if I use the name Infinity LTD. which would normaly be comcast Xfinity. If that is legal, is also legal to use it in a shameful manner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer is, yes. A longer, more accurate answer can be gotten by seeing an attorney who knows intellectual property law. You should get advice before you jump.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters