QUESTION

Can I give away homebrew at a friends burger joint at an event that said friend charges a cover?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I brew my own beer and I have a friend that owns a burger joint but he doesn't serve any alcohol at any time. He wants to have a new year's party and have a band play and charge a cover to get in. He has mentioned that he thinks that it would be ok for me to give away my homebrew at no charge to anyone. Would I be able to do this? I just want to get my beer out there for opinions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You likely need some kind of marketing or temporary permit. Check here for more information: https://www.tabc.state.tx.us/licensing/license_and_permit_description.asp
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters