QUESTION

can i go on strike or something like that until i receive my shift manager raise

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello so I have been working at Taco Bell since the beginning of March & about June I accepted a position raise of shift manager because the night shift manager was pregnant and she was going to leave. I didn't sign any paper work Nov. 20 which included a pay raise , I noticed as I was working my paper work stood in the office for about 2 or 3 weeks. I was furious. Now its not there & I still haven't received my pay raise although I have been doing the work by myself basically since I signed the paper work. I am pregnant & I have a lot of bills that need attention but due to my financial situation I cannot do so, so the raise would really help my life right now . please give me any advice you can & I am willing to hire a lawyer for this situation if necessary . thank you for your time .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can, but you will probably lose your job. In an at-will state like California you may be fired for no reason at all, unless  you belong to a union or have a written contract. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters