QUESTION

Can I have an estimate of how long it will take for my case to settle?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I just moved companies. I moved across the country, when I got here they had an illegal program running in my department, so if they were to get caught I would have to take some of the blame. The case could turn into a multimillion dollar lawsuit and i told them to stop the program twice and they refused, so I want to go in private and ask for a settlement, since I just moved here and this case could get me in a ton of trouble . How long do you think it would take to settle? Being it is so obvious that they are doing wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Settlement is a voluntary agreement.  No one can tell you when, or if, you and your employer will reach an agreement on terms to settle your dispute.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters