QUESTION

Can I have someone arrested if they are claiming to be the owner of my company to steal a check?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
If the person contacted a third party with a written letter claiming to be the owner of a company, stating that the company closed and asking the third party to change the check to their name in order to cash it is that a crime and does the amount matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes it is a crime to lie in order to steal someone's money, and yes the amount matters as far as whether the crime is a felony or a misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters