QUESTION

Can I legally get a refund and get out of a authorization agreement that I electronically signed?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I bought a home based business and did not fully understand what I was getting into and once I did research and found out more about these scams and found out that what I purchased was not worth the monies I paid. I have been trying to get a refund from the owner and all he does is bully and threaten me with his lawyers. I am now trying to go through the BBB and also the Attorney Generals office. Is there anything else I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The business may be considered a "business opportunity" under Florida law. The agreement you signed must be review to determine this.  If it is a business opportunity and the seller was not registered with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, you may have the right to sue for rescission or damages.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters