QUESTION

Can I legally start a business at the age of 14 in Georgia?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm a 14 year old in the state of Georgia and before I let any of my entrepreneurial ideas out of my imagination and into action, I'd like to know if it's actual legal to start a business at my age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I see no reason why it would not be legal, depending on the business.  For example, some businesses require licenses.  However, it is probably not practical without an adult's help, because minors have the right to void contracts.  For example, it is likely that no landlord will lease you office space because you would not be bound to the lease, while the landlord would be.  For the same reasons, you will have difficulty buying inventory, getting a web site designed, getting a Fedex account, hiring employees, engaging accountants, or acquiring any of the other services and/or materials needed to operate a business.  Moreover, apart from the age issue, you probably have no other business or credit history.  Banks will not be willing to finance your operations, landlords will want extra security, suppliers will require payment in advance, etc.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters