QUESTION

Can I make a bid for a client out of contract. Even if I have worked for the company that has current contract?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I work for a caregiving company. The client I care for, contract is ending. I would like to put in a bit for a contract. Am I breaking any laws doing so? I would stop working for the company I am currently with. Would that be considered stealing a client? If after contract is up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer to your question depends on the nature of your relationship with your current employer.  Do you have any sort of contract (including an oral one) with your current employer which limits your right to compete with it?  Are you using any sort of confidential information belonging to your employer (for example, is their pricing structure and/or customer list confidential) to try to poach the client?  If the answer to both of these questions is no, there should be no reason why you can't try to "steal" the client.  Of course, if you try and are not successful, you will almost certainly be fired.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters