QUESTION

Can I move back into my home after leaving due to a separation?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I separated in Aug of 2010. At this point I was advised by the local Victims Assistance program to move away from him due to his violent behavior. I moved from Texas to Louisiana with our 2 daughters and got a job there but never transferred my license or voters registration because i was back and forth. Once the divorce was final in October of 2011, I finishedmy current contract and now would like to move back home. Nothing had been decided regarding our home in the divorce, so do I still have the right to move back into my house although mybex husband doesnt want me to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is extremely unlikely that your divorce left meaningful issues regarding ownership and possession of your former marital residence unresolved. You need to consult with the attorney who represented you in the divorce.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters