QUESTION

Can I open a DBA in California for Physical Therapy or just a Corporation?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can operate as a sole proprietorship and file a factious business name (a dba).  But if you form a business entity with a physical therapy license, you must form a professional corporation.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters