QUESTION

Can i opt out of heath insurance coverage after open enrollment in pa. If i find it is unaffordable?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My company changed the way this is paid and now my heath and welfare wage is taxed not leaving enough for insurance. I must pay the balance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, you may decline continued coverage under your employer's group insurance program. A consequence of doing so is that you may not be able to elect coverage again, or you may be able to opt in only at specified times or circumstances.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters