QUESTION

Can I post an article on my website from another website, giving full credit to author and original website and/or post link to article on my website?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have seen many articles that would be helpful to our members on our site, but I want to make sure there is no copyright infringement. If I post a link to original website and members are sent to original site of article, could that ever be construed as copyright infringement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You likely cannot copy the article in its entirety without violating the author's copyright. You may lawfully post a synopsis of it and a link to it.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters