QUESTION

can i quit my job in ga and collect unemployment for mistreatment and misconduct in the work place?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
this was the job of my dreams so i thought... hired to do one job and put into another to be trained by employee who was sick and tired of the ungodly work load. from day one i was put into a situation where they were arguing and doors being slammed in the work place, which created and unproductive training environment for me. I stated my case on a few occasions to the supervisor and manager, but nothing was really done. finally the girl quit due to the horrible work environment after about 7 years of employment. It did not take long to realize the expectations at this job are not attainable. after she left w/o training the manager decides to move me to the original job i was hired for and drop a case load on me w/ o going to training yet . every other week i was gone to a training facility where i could not control the case load back in my office and was not given help at all until i had to practically beg to get it. in short i have had severe stress, and anxiety due to this job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word. no. Your circumstances do not amount to a constructive discharge and, however unpleasant they may be, the purpose of unemployment compensation isn't to make your life more pleasant.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters