QUESTION

Can I receive Survivor Spouse benefits under Common law status in nyc. We were both born in South Carolina and have three adult children together.

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was his beneficiary for his life insurance and pension as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
New York law does not allow parties to contract a common-law marriage. However, if you validly contracted a common-law marriage elsewhere, either before or during your New York residency, you may have a valid common-law marriage. You do not provide enough facts from which it can be determined whether you contracted a common-law marriage elsewhere. The facts that you were born in another state, or had multiple children with your deceased partner, or were named as a beneficiary under a life insurance or pension, are all insufficient to constitute a "marriage." For you to have been "married" under the laws of a state other than New York, you must, most importantly, have held yourselves out as being married. Those facts are not evident from your inquiry.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters