QUESTION

Can I recoup the money invested in opening a bank acount for my new business.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When i started my non-profit company about a month ago I opened a checking account with my personal money. In order to maintain a free checking I have to have at least $1,500 in the account. At the moment I do not and I was thinking of taking my personal funds and adding it to the account. Once the company makes that money back can I recoup my personal funds and withdraw them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Yes, the money you used topen the business account is a personal loan from you to the business.  As soon as thee is enough money in the account, you are free to repay the loan to yourself - with nominal interest!  Let me know if I can help. Bill
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters