QUESTION

Can I register the name of my company that is the same as a bankrupt company?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
For example, can I register the name 'Enron' if I wanted to? (Or if there is a limit of time, pick a company that went bankrupt longer than X years ago)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
You could probably not register same name of company in state where bankrupt company was chartered. States do not permit same name chartering because the old corporation, in their view, still exists despite bankruptcy. My suggestion is to try a similar. but distinguishable name and see what happens. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its  nature.. No attorney-client relationship exists  or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.p
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters