QUESTION

Can I resell it on my website if I buy supplements at retail price from other websites which are not manufactures or distributors?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently open online shopping mall selling supplements (mostly vitamins) to Asia. Some manufacturers do not provide their product with some reasons, so if i buy their products from other websites which are not manufactures or distributors, can i resell them on my website? One more thing, GNC doesn't provide their products to online shopping mall (allowed only franchise), so if i buy them from their retail store or website at retail price, can i resell them too? Is it illegal issue or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is lawful for you to resell anything that you can lawfully purchase at retail.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters