QUESTION

Can I retreive a bank statement from 2004 if my account is closed?.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In 2004, I made a wire transfer of $80,000 to a bank in Korea. 9 years later, I am being sued that they have not received that money. I called my bank at the time, Wellsfargo and asked to see if they had my bank statements/wire info. Wellsfargo told me that they only keep bank files up to 7 years and told me they could not find any records. I need to find this record of wire transfer that was made from Wellsfargo to fight this case. Are there any legal ways in which I could have access to Wellsfargo's database in which they sent $80,000 to a bank in korea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have no right to a document that does not exist and that the financial institution has no requirement to retain. Have you requested that the bank in Korea provide their records?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters