QUESTION

can i revive a corporation thtat has been disolved

Asked on Feb 28th, 2021 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
can i revive a corporation that was closed disolved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Short Answer:  Probably, Yes.   Longer Answer:  It depends how long the corporation has been dissolved.  Once it has been permanently disolved, it becomes a little more difficult to reinstate it.  If it has been a long time since it was dissolved, check with the Secretary of State to see if someone else has registered the corporate name.  If no one is using the corporation name, you should be able to regain the corporation's ability to do business through the reinstatement process with the Secretary of State.    
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters