QUESTION

Can I sale my business to my business partner cheap if I am seperated from my wife.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Neither of us have filed for divorce, we are just seperated. I own an LLC that is a partnership. My wife has never had anything to do with the business nor has she ever been listed as a partner. Can I sale my part of the business to my business partner cheap to avoid the business being harmed in a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the business is considered a marital asset (I don't enough about the situation or Georgia law to know whether it would be), you would have a legal obligation not to waste the asset by selling it for less than it is worth.  If, for example, you sold your share of the business for $100, knowing it was worth $1,000, you would probably be obligated, in any divorce, to pay your wife her share of the $900 you wasted.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters