QUESTION

Can I save on my income taxes, if I form a single member LLC in NY before 2019 ends, as my personal income is higher this year?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
My personal I income was higher this year and I am sure it wonโ€™t be much next year. I intend to start an online business soon and have already bought some equipment for it. Will I save on 2019 income tax, if I register my business this year and reduce net income with these expenses? I dont have any business income yet. I think I can still file for 1 day express registration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Seems to be a question for an accoutnant.  Even still, you woudl not be able to open an entity on 2 days notice. It would take at least a week in New York.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 3:40 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters