QUESTION

can i sell in NYS without a dba and business account

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a website and am scheduled to do a gun show. can I sell off the website without a dba or a business bank account, i live in Syracuse NY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY at Tully Rinckey, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A dba allows you to use a name other than your legal name. You can do business without a dba but you must use your name and no others.  The dba must be filed in the office of the county clerk where you are doing business.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters