QUESTION

Can I start an online skill-based competition in NJ similar to www.thebillionaireshop.com

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'd like to start a business just like www.thebillionaireshop.com in NJ. We will be selling tickets. Once the tickets are sold and a winner is drawn they have to answer a question about the prize to actually win it. Their website clearly states that "this is not a lottery"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need information about gaming and gambling law.  You should check the gaming regulations.  A wrong move can result not only in civil fines and penalties, but criminal as well.  Find a lawyer near you who deals with these issues.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters