QUESTION

Can I sue a car dealer for giving me false information on a car that I bought from them?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's hard to answer your question without more detail, but if the car dealer made a false representation of fact on which you reasonably relied to your detriment, you could sue it for fraud.  However, there are a lot of other rules which may be relevant.  For example, if the dealer orally told you that the car had 20,000 miles on it, but the  paperwork accurately reflected that it had 40,000 miles, you are probably out of luck.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters