QUESTION

can I sue a company for not speaking to me on the behalf of my husband whom is deployed. In the state of Florida being his wife ?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The company told me in the state of Florida they are legally about to talk to me, but when I call in and verify all his information they keep saying I'm not authorized . It's funny because some reps say I'm authorized and other say I'm not. They are breaking the law one way or the other.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear how you are harmed by the company's refusal to talk to you. As a general matter, in order to prevail in a lawsuit, you must suffer actual economic harm, not nominal or theoretical harm, and hurt feelings don't count. Since you don't provide any background on the inquiries you are making, it is also not clear why the company you are calling has any duty to speak with you at all. In the absence of some kind of legal duty, anyone is privileged to refuse to talk to anyone.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters