QUESTION

Can I sue a company for opening a new account under my name?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I recently checked my credit and it showed that a line of credit and a account was opened under my name for a flower shop. The account was opened threw teleflora. I was seeing if I could sue teleflora for opening this account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Did you buy something from a Teleflora florist? Was the opening of an account included in the small print?   If not, inform them that you are demanding they close the account that was fraudulently opened in your name without your permission.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters