QUESTION

Can I sue a company for refusing to pay invoices for invoices my business completed

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My business was assigned 6 work orders to complete by this management company and completed all 6 of them. I sent in an invoice for each one with proper pictures and documentation and now the owner is refusing to allow payment. Who do I sue regarding payment, the company or the owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Is the company a separate legal entity, like a corporation or llc?  If so, and if your agreement was with the company, not the owner individually, your claim would be against the company.  The same applies to your business.  If it is a separate legal entity, and if it was the contracting party, it, not you, would be the plaintiff in the lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters