QUESTION

Can I sue a hotel corporation or the branch hotel for manager harrassment?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am staying at a hotel. At 1:40 am the night manager of the hotel called up to my room and started telling me they were calling the police because they had complaints of someone throwing used feminine products out of the fourth floor window. I told him he could come up and check the window that it had not been opened since I arrived. He asked me personal questions such as "well are you on your period?" He also asked if I was alone in my room and how old I was and told me not to lie to him. I old him he had to have the wrong room number because I was not on my period and I asked him to stop being rude to me and I told him i had already had issues with the hotel the previous day. He asked what issues i had and i told him that i had asked for clean linens and the women at the front desk would not give me fresh linens. people working th
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts to which you allude do not give rise to any actionable damages.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters