QUESTION

Can i sue american company while i am in Ecuador?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am Syrian and i live in Ecuador now.. i made a contract with american company to make me an app and run it in internet ,, and they delayed till now 3 months and after that they give me the work not done even 50% and they take the money in advance. while this app can make me at least 100.000$ monthly and they make me lose all these money and lose another money i pay for rent offices and people work with me .. so can i sue this company and take compensation? and what you advice me to do ? and i have a lot of proves and emails and the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can reside outside of the US and sue in the US. You will have to appear in the US for trial (trials by declaration are not permitted) and perhaps for your deposition. Some of your damages will not be recoverable, such as the speculative amount the app would/could have made. Your overhead probably is also not recoverable. Litigation is expensive and it is very unlikely that any lawyer would accept this case on a contingent/percentage basis, but only on an hourly basis. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters