QUESTION

Can I sue American Express for providing my card''s available balance to third parties without my permission?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently signed up for the new American Express prepaid card (americanexpress.com/prepaid) and loaded funds onto the card. I discovered after making several purchases, both restaurants and retail, that my available balance was being displayed on the bottom of the receipt. As a result, several third parties were able to view my personal balance information. I read through the card-member agreement and the privacy statement for my specific card and there was nothing that indicates my private information would be shared with third parties. I know it may seem silly but this is a serious privacy and security concern for me. If I was able to file a suit, I wouldn''t want to request money but rather than this policy be changed and that they take additional measures in the future to ensure cardholder security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is designed to be a consumer-friendly benefit of the card. Merchants for competing cards are required to print the prepaid card balance on the customer receipt or display it on a customer-facing terminal/POS device/Web page, or both. AMEX added this feature to comply with consumer expectations in the marketplace.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters