QUESTION

Can I sue an App company for losing all of my company's clients and schedule data during a recent update?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a salon with over 500 clients.Due to the loss of data during a recent app update, I can't schedule any new clients in fear that I will overlap my appointments and I can't leave my company for even a second in fear of not being in my salon room for previous appointments that I already have made. I made it through last week based off of memory, hoping that the company that lost all of the info would have the problem fixed as promised but they still haven't fixed it and claim to be working on it still. If I have to go through another week without being able to prebook new appointments I will lose my opportunity to make new revenue. I'm at their mercy and feel helpless until the issue gets resolved which seems like it is taking may too long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Most software is sold with a contract to which the licensee (you!) agrees upon first use. Nearly all such agreements limit the licensor's liability for such claims. You should read your contract. The licensor will be happy to give you a copy if you have mislaid it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters