QUESTION

Can i sue an employee at a game room for calling Me stupid

Asked on Nov 08th, 2020 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I go in this game room and I play a lot in there each week and I spend a lot of money in there in the woman that works there came and opened my machine while I was playing I had my money in there unless I can you do that when you close cuz I'm trying to play with it and she was hollering you only got a few minutes that you only got a few minutes left and she's so I asked her did she wait no stupid ass I can't wait and go to know that something I can do about that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue anyone for anything, but I don't know what your claim would be.  People have the right to express their opinion, however unflattering it might be.  Moreover, you have suffered no monetary damages.  I think you would probably gain more satisfaction complaining to management and/or leaving a bad online review. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2020 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters