QUESTION

Can I sue apartment complex owners for failure to abide by the FCC fedral antenna act and costing me sales?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The fedral Antenna Act protects consumers and businesses who supply cable and satellite TV from unfair practices by Land owners who may have an interst in keeping certain services from being available to tenants. I sell Satellite TV and have been told by many Aprtment owners that they will not allow satellite DIsh systems in their aprtments even if they are NOT permanently mounted. The law says that a consumer may have a dish if certain guidlines ar emet and those guidelines are spelled out clearly. The owners refuse to acknolwedge that the law exists one even tearing up the paper and throwing it away stating to me there iwll NEVER be a satellite dish in or near his properties and anyone with one will have it rtemoved by the management. The problem is I make a living selling it and in those colplexes where people want it - I am not allowed t o supply it. Can I sue for commissions I would have earned ? It is stated in their lease agreement NO SATELLITE but that is in violation of law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "probably not." The law is intended to protect the interest of tenants, not of dish salesmen. In other words, landlords owe tenants, but not dish salesmen, a duty under the law. Moreover, any damages you have sustained would be speculative. Any lawsuit you brought against a landlord would likely be dismissed for lack of standing or on other similar grounds.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters