QUESTION

Can I Sue chase bank for allowing activities on my frozen account

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had my account frozen after seeing charges I never made after the first dispute was resolved they allowed an unknown check to be taking out of my account this made me overdraft I still have deposits that were going into my account which was for my bills the check and overdraft fee made it impossible for me to eat or pay my rent I was evicted and also lost my job because I could not pay for public transportation when I called the bank a rude representative told me its not their problem and hung up on me wat can I do I''m in Miami Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your posted facts do not suggest that the bank did anything wrong. See your own attorney if you have further questions.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters