QUESTION

Can I sue for false tv ads claiming it''s free to look up your free credit score, but first you have to pay $90 and join their club? So it''s not free?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
From the limited facts that you have provided, the answer is MAYBE.  This might be a class action case for false or misleading advertisement.  You should consult with a lawyer that handles class action cases.   
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters