QUESTION

Can I sue if my job had me handle dangerous, cancerous material called aspestos tape?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I looked online and it said you have to be licensed and a professional to handle the asbestos tape. We are neither licensed nor am I professional. I didn't have a HEPA mask on either and he gave me no other sort of protection that is needed to do the job. You actually have to dispose if it in a special facility that desposes of the microscopic cancerous fibers. Also we didn't have the pint that you are suppose to use to decrease the fiber and powder from flaking. And I recently was sick about a week or two at the most after the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In this day and age it sounds really unusual not only for your employer to have you handle asbestos, but for them to even HAVE it.  Also, just because something contains asbestos doesn't mean that it is dangerous.  As an example, Vinyl Asbestos Tile, contains asbestos, but it isn't friable.  You can sue if you actually have any damages from handling or being exposed to asbestos, but the way you say this is that you handled the tape and were sick soon after.  That is highly unlikely.  Asbestosis is a disease that builds up over time.  Perhaps I am reading too much into the way you wrote this, but the sickness sounds like it is unlikely to be related.  See your doctor.  Tell your doctor what happened.  Your doctor, not a lawyer, is the one who will be able to tell you if you are actually injured and have the right to recover either under workers compensation or as a personal injury. Having said that, if your employer is having you handle raw asbestos, that by itself is likely an OSHA violation.  Don't expect any recovery just because there is an OSHA violation, but OSHA will inspect and may fine your employer. For more information I have attached the OSHA link for Asbestos http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/asbestos/ 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters