QUESTION

Can I sue in two different jurisdictions (fed court) at the same time

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have an unpaid invoice for $1,600,000 and suing in Federal Court in PA, but I live in CA. Can I hire a lawyer in CA and also sue here at the same time as the PA case? I am bound to win in one of them, I assume.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue, because anyone can sue for anything, but it would be a waste of time.  One or the other case (probably the one filed later) will either be dismissed or stayed because of the other pending action, and you might even be sanctioned for wasting everybody's time.  You may still be able to withdraw the Pennsylvania action and commence an action in California, but you can't litigate the same case in two forums at once; don't get two bites of the apple.  The decision of whichever court in which you choose to sue will decide the issues, and can't be overturned by a court in a different state.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters