QUESTION

Can I sue microsoft for annoying and harassing telemarketeer phonecalls?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
From June till present date I have received at least 10 calls from Microsoft saying my computer is running programs it should not be running and I have asked them 10 times to please put me on their do not call list but they still do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I believe that this is not microsoft but a scam, as I have heard of several similar scams going around.  As a general matter, however, if you don't want to be bothered by telemarketers, register online on both the state and federal do not call registries.  Go to www.donotcall.gov and follow the directions.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters