QUESTION

Can I sue my bank for not asking permission to show all of my accounts when I open just one?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
What has happened is an employee of mine was able to transfer money from one of my accounts and move it into the business account and then did a direct payment to himself for the funds transferred. I feel that if all of my accounts are going to show when I open one I should have the option to not have that happen. I was unaware of the multiple accounts being shown that gave my employee the option to transfer the funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
The bank will contend that it is not at fault here: it did not give online access to the employee, who was able to access your personal accounts, and then siphon money out. It will contend that there is a duty on your part to control that access better. The bank isn't the wrongdoer here; the employee is. If you haven't already, make a police report describing the embezzlement. This is a crime that most police departments can understand and investigate. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters