QUESTION

Can I sue my boss for firing me because of Facebook?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently, the niece of my boss, Mr. A, got fed up with being mistreated and quit working at the store that we both worked at. She posted a comment on Facebook stating that she had quit, and I replied with, "Good for you. If I had to put up with the shit you did I would probably just walk out." Somehow my boss hears about this and I am told one day after I clock in that I had been replaced because of the comment, no warning. I have since lost my apartment due to lack of funds and am still unemployed and homeless, and I feel that I have been unfairly treated and deserve compensation. Do I have a viable case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm sorry, no.  You insulted your boss and he fired you.  Unless you have a contract which prohibits you being fired for that reason, or you can prove that the facebook remark was a sham and you were really fired for some impermissible reason (race, gender, religion, etc.), you have no claim.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters