QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for making me take everything out of my pockets to see if I stoked $50?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
One night when my boss closed the register , and there was $50 and my boss put the blame on me because she worked with me the whole day , then she made me take out everything from my pocket , my phone , wallet , she even made me open up my wallet and count the money I had witch was under $50 about $7 , it end up I didn't steal anything and never did , she blamed me about 2 times , I didn't take no money the times she blame me , my parents shown me respect . Pushed went to far when she made me take out everything from my pockets , she forced me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can. But you'll lose the lawsuit, as well as your job in all probability.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters